Waler colt Pinjee, TRD
Horse Name
Pinjee
Also known as
Benjie
Gender
Stallion
Capture Location
Todd River Downs
Capture Year
2019
Birth Year
2019
Sire
Dam
Hale
Colour
Red dun
Markings
Wither cross, knee stripes, dorsal stripe, mask on face
Type
Light
Height (hh)
14.2
Parentage DNA
Yes
Breed Ancestry
Yes
Registration
WHSA
Deceased
Additional Notes

Born 4/11/2019 conceived TRD (Hale)

AWHDB ID
AWHDB0118

Pinjee

Colt Pinjee is just starting to make his way in the world, with some saddle education planned for early 2023. He is living his best life playing with his paddock pal stallion Virtuoso (or sticks) and racing around when he is bored, or chewing the shade plantings while denying he is the culprit.

Waler colt Pinjee
Waler colt Pinjee

Pinjee is a Foundation Generation Waler from Todd River Downs. His dam, Waler pony Hale, foaled shortly after capture and arrival in Victoria. Perhaps he is one part of the future for our Waler ponies, certainly his old bloodlines are a significant addition to the Waler studbook.

Read our comprehensive history of this station here.

My first ride on Pinjee, April 2023

Additional content related to Pinjee

Stories and history:
OBW Pinjee
Photographing Walers: a Hobby
One Year On
Todd River Downs Horse Capture
200 years of Waler history & my aspirations for them in 10 minutes
Colour and Markings
Virtuoso
A Romp Through History
Type: Pony
Old Bloodline Walers