Waler pony stallion Grey Boy
Horse Name
Grey Boy
Also known as
Chingalinga/ Banjo
Gender
Gelding
Capture Location
Callide Range
Capture Year
2018
Birth Year
Sire
Dam
Colour
Grey
Markings
Type
Pony
Height (hh)
Parentage DNA
Breed Ancestry
Yes
Registration
Deceased
Additional Notes

Callide Range, QLD.

AWHDB ID
AWHDB0406

Grey Boy

Bay Boy And Grey Boy
Two wild captured Waler ponies from Calliope Station, QLD.

In November of 2018, amid serious bushfires in central east Queensland, two little brumby colts were caught in yards on Calliope Station when cattle were mustered to save them from the fires. They were identified as Waler ponies, and were in the area of the Callide Range, where ponies were once bred for the India Trade.

Grey Boy was one, Bay Boy the other. Read their story here. A mare Grey Lady had been captured from the same area previously.

Additional content related to Grey Boy

Stories and history:
Calliope Station
The Story of Two Rescued Waler Ponies
Horses’ Birthday at Collingwood Children’s Farm 2023
Kinnear’s and Buckjumping
Breeds Used to Create the Waler
Early Arab Horses NT
Welsh Ponies and Cobs